Home MEDICAL TOUR About us Package tour Hotels Partner Gallery Contact us
Vietnamese Thai Chinese English French
Package tour
Daily tour
Saigon Stopover
Hanoi Tour
Halong bay tour
Hue Tour
Sapa Impression
Nha Trang
Vietnam tour
Classic Tour
Beaches Relax Tour
Vietnam Heritage
Golf Tour
Ecology Tour
Veteran Tour
Indochina tour
Cambodia
Laos Tours
  Services  
Tour Guides
Promotions
Vehicles for Rent
VIP Service *
Train Tickets
Tour Booking
Visa Services
Hotel Reservation
Air Tickets
  Photo gallery  
Sapa
Ha Long
Hanoi
Hue
Hoian
  Vietnam at glance  
Vietnam traditional food
Vietnam Costumes
Vietnam Special Festivals
Tradition Craft Village
Vietnam Attraction
  Testimonial  
Team & conditions

Hotel Reservation

Arrival Date  
E-Newletter
  Name:
  Email:
Support Online
(84-4).35771557
Visa into Vietnam
Only citizens of certain countries can visit Vietnam without an entry visa (valid for visit within 30 days). Those countries include: most Asean countries, Korea, Japan & Scandinavians (2005). All other citizens are required to get an entry visa before departure or a pre-approved entry visa (visa is issued on arrival at Vietnam International Airports) supplied before arrival in Vietnam.

GENERAL INFORMATION

Only citizens of certain countries can visit Vietnam without an entry visa (valid for visit within 30 days). Those countries include: most Asean countries, Korea, Japan & Scandinavians (2005). All other citizens are required to get an entry visa before departure or a pre-approved entry visa (visa is issued on arrival at Vietnam’s International Airports) supplied before arrival in Vietnam

We recommend that you obtain your entry visa by having a valid passport stamped prior to your departure by applying to any one of the Vietnam Embassies and/or Consulates worldwide. However, if your particular city does not have a Vietnamese embassy, and you wish to avoid procedural delays (anywhere from 4 to 10 days) which sometimes happen with visa approvals at embassies outside Vietnam. COMPANION TRAVEL CO; LTD can help you.

Type 01 :  Visa approval

Below is visa requirement form. You may copy and paste to word document then fill out and send to us by email or fax. Then we will arrange to obtain the visa approval code for you. Give us the Vietnamese Embassy at your country when you can get a visa, we will fax a copy of  visa approval code to that and other for you. You take it to that official Vietnamese embassy to get stamp on your passport. Now you are ready to come to Vietnam.

Type 02 : Visa on arrival

In the event that there is no Vietnam embassy or Consulate in your country, or you just want to make Vietnam part of a multi-destination trip, then we recommend Visa on Arrival as your best option.

Visa on Arrival: this is most likely the easiest way to obtain your visa without having to chase down embassies, consulates and the like prior to your trip, and is a valid alternative when applying for a tourist visa. The entry visa will be stamped on your passport as you pass through our immigration checkpoint. Though valid for thirty days, it can be extended once you enter Viet Nam. With this type of visa, you only can enter the country by air.

How to get a Visa on Arrival: When we have all your information in the requirement form. We obtain an “Approval Letter” for you from the Viet Nam Immigration Department in Hanoi. Then, we will forward you a copy by fax or email. Copies of the same document will be forwarded on your behalf to Vietnam immigration checkpoints at International Airports only, so that when you arrive in Viet Nam, the Immigration officers will have those documents on hand and will be able to issue your entry visa expediently.

VIETNAM TRAVEL VISA - OUR SERVICE

1- VISA ON ARRIVAL
Below is our Service fees and Stamping fees - which you will be required to pay directly at the airport. 

NORMAL PROCESSING: 3 - 4 working days
URGENT PROCESSING: 1 -2 working day/s

Cost/person

(USD)

NORMAL PROCESSING

URGENT PROCESSING

STAMPING FEE

1 - 2 pax

 3 - 5 pax

6 - 9 pax

10 pax upward

Single entry

1 month

20

18

15

12

plus 5

25 US$

3 months

30

30

30

30

plus 5

25 US$

Multiple entry 

3 months

35

35

35

35

plus 5

50 US$

6 months

39

39

39

39

plus 5

100 US$

 2- TOURIST & BUSINESS VISA APPROVAL SERVICE
Our Service fees below do not include the STAMPING FEE of about US$25-65/pp to be submitted directly to the Embassy or Consulate (the stamping fee vary from Embassy to Embassy). 

NORMAL PROCESSING: 3 - 4 working days 
URGENT PROCESSING:
1 -2 working day/s

Cost/person

(USD)

NORMAL PROCESSING

URGENT PROCESSING

1 - 2 pax

 3 - 5 pax

6 - 9 pax

10 pax upward

Single entry

1 months

10

8

6

5

plus 5

3 months

13

13

13

13

plus 5

Multiple entry 

3 months

11

11

11

11

plus 5

6 months

15

15

15

15

plus 5


VISA APPROVAL CODE OR VISA ON ARRIVAL THROUGH COMPANIONTRAVEL APPLICATION FORM

Click here to fill out our Visa Application form or send us an Email to: info@companiontravel.com.vn

a- Requirement: to process a visa for you, we need the following information: 
 1. Your title (Mr./Mrs./Ms.)
 2. Your name exactly as it appears in your passport  
 2. Date of birth
 3. Nationality
 4. Passport No. (valid at least 06 months) 
 5. Date of Passport issuance
 6. Date of Passport expiration
 7. Proposed date of arrival
 8. Flight Ref.
 9. Port of arrival -
Hanoi or Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) or other
10. Purpose of visit (Vacation/Business/Visit family)
11. Type of service (Visa approval code or Visa on arrival)
12. The city at which a
Vietnam embassy or consulate is located, where you plan to get the visa (only for visa approval code type)

b- How it works:
After receiving your information and payment (will be advised upon receipt of your information), we will process the visa immediately. You can expect the process to take 2 to 4 working days, and in urgent cases, only 1 to 2 working days.

Visa on Arrival: After approval, we will fax or email you a copy of the Approval letter as an attachment. Please remember to bring at least 2 photos of passport regulation size (2in x 2in, or 5.08 cm x 5.08 cm)

Approval Code Visa: After approval, we will fax or email you a copy of the Approval letter with code as an attachment. You will then have to proceed to the Vietnam Embassy or Consulate to obtain your visa.

APPLY FOR A VISA AT AN EMBASSY- REQUIREMENTS and PROCEDURE

Passport with a validity of at least 6 months.

Visa application form.

2 photos of passport regulation size (see above).

Visa fee: range of US$45 - 85 if application is sent directly to the Embassy or US$25-55 if your visa has been pre-approved. This fee depends on The Embassy and Type of visa required.

The visa application form may vary from Embassy to Embassy, so you need to take the form from the specific Embassy where you will obtain your visa. Submit this form filled with your original passport, 2 or 3 photos, accompanied by the visa fee. If you apply directly to The Embassy, your information will then be sent to Hanoi for approval. Therefore, it will take between 4 to 10 days depending on your country of origin. In case the Visa has already been approved at the Hanoi Immigration Office, this will then take only one day. The tourist visa is for a single entry only and a one-month stay, but it can be extended after you enter Vietnam. Diplomatic, official visas, business and other types of visas should be handled through the official agencies or government or business sponsor of the traveler. 

     
Send your friends
Print
More topics:
  • Embassies of Foreign Countries in Vietnam & Vietnam Embassies in other countries ( )
  • We would like you to know
    Search Tours
     
    Weather
    Sa Pa 25-32°C
    Ha Noi 23-32°C
    Ha long 26-29°C
    Hue 27-38°C
    Da nang 24-30°C
    Nha Trang 26-31°C
    Ho Chi Minh 24-30°C
    Phan Thiet 26-35°C
    Da Lat 16-27°C
    Vung Tau 26-31°C
    Can Tho 25° C35° C
    Phu Quoc 26° C-33° C
    Exchange
    Country Buy Sell
    EUR 26,676 27,145
    USD 20,835 20,875
    HKD 2,652 2,720
    GBP 33,267 33,919
    JPY 263 270
    SGD 16,741 17,172
    THB 666 695
    AUD 21,111 21,530
     
    Home | MEDICAL TOUR | About us | Package tour | Hotels | Services | Partner | Contact us
     
    COMPANION TRAVEL CO., ltd
    Suite 502 Talico building - 22 Ho Giam street - Dong Da distric - Hanoi - Vietnam
    Tel: (84-4) 35771557 - Fax: (84-4) 35771558
    Email: info@companiontravel.com.vn
    License No.0775/2008/TCDL-GP LHQT
     
    Cong ty dich vu thiet ke web